Tuesday, 5 November 2013

FAQ - Is there any way a person can act as a director or be involved in the management of a Limited Company once subject to a director disqualification order?


A person can act as a director, yes, but only if leave or permission is given by the court for a director to do so.  This is specifically provided for under Section 17 of the Company Directors Disqualification Act 1986, but is subject to a rigorous process.

This is a separate application and requires expert legal advice to succeed.