Tuesday, 14 January 2014

Is a person ever allowed to be a director whilst disqualified?

Section 17 of the Company Director Disqualification Act 1986 allows a person in certain circumstances to remain as a director (or be involved in the management of a company) despite being subject to a Director Disqualification order.

In order to gain the benefit of the court’s permission pursuant to Section 17 of the Company Director Disqualification Act 1986, that person will need to make a formal application to court supported by sworn written evidence.